Tuesday, July 05, 2005

Ain't no party like a Sactown party


riverdogs
Originally uploaded by becklerg.

There are so many good things about this article that it's hard for me to pick one. Just read the whole thing.

4 comments:

alice said...

okay. i saw this shit a few years ago on a rafting trip down the river on july 4th. it was really crazy. we were floating past the rancho mud flats and there was a circle of dudes surrounding two ladies in bikinis who were wrestling and pulling hair. it looked pretty vicious. some guy in a raft nearby yelled at them 'show us your tits' but his request didn't interrupt the thrashing. it was kinda disturbing in that potential gang-rape sorta way.

Anonymous said...

God bless you Sacto,
you are the scariest place on earth.
and I love you.

-natalie

Anonymous said...

I enjoyed the descriptive reporting in this article. Particularly, when the reporter writes, "They spent the afternoon chatting up women in bikinis." You can always count on the Bee for the facts.

Brewzer

Amelie said...

Topless muddy fightin' pepper balls.

That's what you should call your kabobs from now on. Thanks for the recipe!
~A